The average property manager in the United States earns $83,710 a year, and the median, which is the figure that describes a typical worker rather than one dragged around by the top end, is $69,990. That works out at about $40.25 an hour. Where you work moves that a long way: Colorado averages $125,310 and South Dakota $53,970. Everything below is from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 release, not from job ads or self-reported surveys.
What a property manager actually does for that money
Property, real estate and community association managers covers on-site managers, portfolio managers and association managers, which is a wide band. Commercial and multifamily portfolio managers sit well above the median and single-family managers below it.
What property manager earn, from bottom to top
An average hides the spread, and the spread is what matters when you are deciding whether to enter the trade or what to pay someone. Here is the full range BLS publishes.
| Percentile | Annual | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Bottom 10% | $41,010 | Starting out, or an apprentice rate |
| 25th | $50,720 | Still building speed and a customer base |
| Median | $69,990 | The middle of the trade |
| 75th | $97,910 | Experienced, licensed, in demand |
| Top 10% | $139,680 | Specialists, supervisors and owners |
Property Management salary by state
Colorado pays the most at $125,310 a year, and South Dakota the least at $53,970. Cost of living explains part of that gap and licensing rules explain a good deal of the rest.
| # | State | Average annual | Median annual | Hourly | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colorado | $125,310 | $100,080 | $60.24 | 2,230 |
| 2 | New York | $123,250 | $99,390 | $59.26 | 11,390 |
| 3 | Washington | $123,200 | $119,320 | $59.23 | 2,950 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $112,940 | $103,410 | $54.30 | 7,320 |
| 5 | Virginia | $105,250 | $79,810 | $50.60 | 5,570 |
| 6 | District of Columbia | $103,760 | $94,080 | $49.88 | 2,040 |
| 7 | Maryland | $101,230 | $81,900 | $48.67 | 6,060 |
| 8 | New Jersey | $100,440 | $82,850 | $48.29 | 7,110 |
| 9 | Oregon | $91,510 | $78,060 | $43.99 | 3,190 |
| 10 | California | $89,320 | $77,030 | $42.94 | 50,040 |
| 11 | Rhode Island | $87,910 | $80,260 | $42.26 | 730 |
| 12 | Illinois | $87,060 | $74,980 | $41.85 | 11,180 |
| 13 | Alaska | $86,260 | $76,800 | $41.47 | 450 |
| 14 | Connecticut | $85,790 | $73,940 | $41.25 | 2,760 |
| 15 | Wisconsin | $85,390 | $77,730 | $41.05 | 1,560 |
| 16 | Georgia | $84,530 | $75,380 | $40.64 | 8,690 |
| 17 | Florida | $83,340 | $70,810 | $40.07 | 30,160 |
| 18 | Pennsylvania | $83,210 | $65,680 | $40.01 | 9,370 |
| 19 | Oklahoma | $82,520 | $64,640 | $39.67 | 2,520 |
| 20 | South Carolina | $81,360 | $62,810 | $39.11 | 4,900 |
| 21 | Vermont | $79,080 | $62,810 | $38.02 | 560 |
| 22 | New Hampshire | $78,910 | $75,500 | $37.94 | 730 |
| 23 | Hawaii | $78,140 | $70,190 | $37.57 | 1,930 |
| 24 | Utah | $77,910 | $64,290 | $37.46 | 3,020 |
| 25 | Texas | $77,580 | $61,320 | $37.30 | 45,350 |
| 26 | Arizona | $75,800 | $63,740 | $36.44 | 9,970 |
| 27 | Tennessee | $75,440 | $64,870 | $36.27 | 4,310 |
| 28 | Delaware | $74,170 | $67,600 | $35.66 | 790 |
| 29 | Minnesota | $73,460 | $64,890 | $35.32 | 4,480 |
| 30 | North Carolina | $72,460 | $61,430 | $34.84 | 10,690 |
| 31 | Michigan | $72,200 | $60,350 | $34.71 | 5,840 |
| 32 | Ohio | $71,390 | $59,050 | $34.32 | 9,960 |
| 33 | Indiana | $71,310 | $60,600 | $34.29 | 4,670 |
| 34 | Maine | $70,800 | $60,930 | $34.04 | 960 |
| 35 | Missouri | $69,680 | $61,640 | $33.50 | 4,740 |
| 36 | Nebraska | $69,420 | $61,610 | $33.38 | 1,530 |
| 37 | New Mexico | $68,760 | $62,230 | $33.06 | 1,410 |
| 38 | Kansas | $66,970 | $58,510 | $32.20 | 2,810 |
| 39 | Iowa | $66,020 | $57,980 | $31.74 | 2,290 |
| 40 | Alabama | $65,270 | $58,240 | $31.38 | 3,510 |
| 41 | Arkansas | $64,900 | $47,760 | $31.20 | 2,310 |
| 42 | North Dakota | $64,710 | $58,500 | $31.11 | 590 |
| 43 | Wyoming | $64,140 | $60,060 | $30.84 | 640 |
| 44 | Nevada | $64,060 | $55,670 | $30.80 | 5,630 |
| 45 | West Virginia | $63,690 | $54,860 | $30.62 | 1,130 |
| 46 | Mississippi | $62,050 | $53,620 | $29.83 | 1,300 |
| 47 | Louisiana | $60,940 | $49,990 | $29.30 | 3,060 |
| 48 | Montana | $60,160 | $58,050 | $28.92 | 1,130 |
| 49 | Kentucky | $59,420 | $52,790 | $28.57 | 2,670 |
| 50 | Idaho | $58,850 | $51,370 | $28.29 | 1,680 |
| 51 | South Dakota | $53,970 | $49,490 | $25.95 | 1,280 |
Where the money is: highest paying metros
State averages flatten out the difference between a city and the rural county next to it. These are the metro areas paying property manager the most.
| # | Metro area | Average annual | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greeley, CO | $145,100 | $69.76 |
| 2 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $134,420 | $64.63 |
| 3 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $133,780 | $64.32 |
| 4 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $127,420 | $61.26 |
| 5 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $127,250 | $61.18 |
| 6 | Midland, TX | $126,090 | $60.62 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $124,450 | $59.83 |
| 8 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $124,090 | $59.66 |
| 9 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $120,730 | $58.04 |
| 10 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $120,390 | $57.88 |
What moves the number
- Most states require a real estate broker license or a specific property management license to collect rent on somebody behalf. This is the single biggest legal requirement in the field.
- Fee income is recurring and predictable, which makes this one of the steadier incomes on the list, with turnover and eviction work as the unpredictable part.
- Commercial and multifamily portfolios pay well above single-family management, and managing a larger door count is what raises pay rather than working more hours.
- The bottom ten percent of property manager earn under $41,010 and the top ten percent clear $139,680. That gap is the trade telling you where the money is.
- Working for somebody else and working for yourself are different questions. These figures cover employed property manager on a payroll, so they exclude the self-employed, and in this trade a large share of the best operators are exactly that.
What you can earn running the business instead
The number above is a wage. Running the business is a different calculation: you take the full ticket rather than an hourly rate, and what you keep depends on how many jobs you fit in a week, how quickly you get paid and how much of your day goes on scheduling, estimates and chasing invoices instead of on the work. That is the part software actually changes. Owners who put scheduling, estimating, invoicing and automated follow-up in one place tend to run more jobs with the same crew, which is where the gap between a property manager wage and an owner income opens up.
Property Management salary FAQs
- How much do property manager make a year?
- The median property manager in the United States earns $69,990 a year and the average is $83,710, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 release. Half the trade earns more than the median and half less.
- How much do property manager make an hour?
- The mean hourly wage is $40.25. Annual earnings are usually higher than that rate multiplied by a standard year, because overtime, call-outs and premium work are not in the base rate.
- Which state pays property manager the most?
- Colorado pays the most at an average of $125,310 a year, followed by New York at $123,250 and Washington at $123,200. Cost of living accounts for some of that and licensing rules for much of the rest.
- Which cities pay property manager the most?
- Greeley, CO tops the list at an average of $145,100 a year, with Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at $134,420. Metro figures move a lot more than state averages, so the city matters more than the state.
- Can property manager earn six figures?
- Yes. The top ten percent of property manager earn $139,680 or more. Getting there usually means a combination of licensing, specialization and either supervising a crew or running the business.
- Do these figures include self-employed property manager?
- No. The Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program covers wage and salary workers, so sole proprietors and business owners are excluded. In a trade with as many owner-operators as this one, that matters when you read the number.
- Where does this property management salary data come from?
- The US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program, May 2025 release, for "Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers" (SOC 11-9141). It is a survey of employers rather than of workers, which is why it is more reliable than self-reported salary sites.
All wage figures on this page are from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 release. BLS suppresses figures in areas with too few employers to publish safely; those appear as n/a rather than an estimate.

